gdpr

This page is in the process of being updated

The General Data Protection Regulation is the first comprehensive overhaul and replacement of European data protection legislation in over twenty years and could be the most significant regulatory framework to hit organisations since Sarbanes-Oxley in 2002.

Any organisation that holds data on EU citizens, regardless of where it is domiciled, within the EU or otherwise, is in scope. Likewise, organisations processing data within the EU on any data subject, regardless of the data subject’s location, may be in scope. Compliance is mandatory by 25th May 2018.

IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION
The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes.

Who is the data controller?
The Club and the GAAareJoint Data Controllersof the Personal Data and contact details for the Club are as follows
[Club Name, Address, Phone / email ].
Who is the Data Protection Officer for the GAA and the Club?
Our Data Protection Officer is Gearoid O’Maolmhicil. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@gaa.ie or01 8658600. if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.
What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?
The purpose for processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contractin order to register and maintain your membership with the Club and the GAA.
The purpose is also to keep you informed of GAA events and fundraisers. We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided your explicit consent for this by ticking the boxes on this form and signed below those boxes.
Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?
Your Personal Data can be accessed by certain members of the County Boards, Provincial Boards and National Administrative function in Croke Park. This will be done in accordance withour data protection policy only.
In the event of an injury or insurance claim, details of your claim which will include your Personal Data will be passed to the GAA’s Insurance underwriters, Willis Insurance, Elm Park, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Where is your Personal Data stored?
Your data will be stored electronically on the GAA Membership Database which is provided by Servasport Ltd, 11th Floor, Causeway Tower, 9A James Street South, Belfast, BT2 8DN.
Who is Servasport Limited?
Servasport Limited is a “data processor” who hosts the database on which your information is stored. We have a contract in place with Servasport Limited to ensure your Personal Data is stored safely and securely.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?
Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your Membership and it will be deleted by using the event that you resign your Membership or you are expelled in accordance with the Official Guide. However we may retain your Personal Data after your Membership ceases if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so in the circumstances in accordance with our data retention policy.

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Club/GAA?
You have the right to request a copy of all ofyour Personal Data and can do so by contacting us. This information will be provided to you within one month.
What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?
You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish.You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?
Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?
Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie